create your own web page for free

Privacy Statement


Privacy Policy

1. Introduction
We at the hotelbyark.com respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this Web Site Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this web site. By visiting this web site, you are accepting the terms of this Web Site Privacy Policy. Any external links to other web sites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other web sites.

2. Types of Information Collected
We retain two types of information: 
Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify, contact you or process services on your behalf and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number, and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us or have authorised us to obtain it.
Non-Personal Data
Like most web sites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our web site. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site.


3. Purposes for which we hold your Information
Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our web site in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our web site.
Cookies
This web site uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our web site –our cookies are not available to other web sites. Cookies are required on hotelbyark.com website to allow users to access the Member's Extranet and other online services that are offered from time to time. No personal information is recorded, and the cookie is automatically deleted when you log out or close your browser. You are always free to decline our cookies, if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion. Note that if you decline our cookies or ask for notification each time a cookie is being sent, this may affect your ease of use of this web site.
Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
 • to provide you with the services you have ordered;

 • to contact you if required in connection with your service order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;

 • to send you the Agency Services Worldwide Newsletter and to communicate with you about Agency Services Worldwide activities


4. Disclosure of Information to Third Parties
We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our web site. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our web site, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our web site, or the activities that visitors to our web site engage in while on our web site. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include potential or actual advertisers, providers of advertising services (including web site tracking services), commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your service order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements. We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

We may disclose your information to our service providers (which could be located outside Ireland/EEA) for the purpose of providing you with our services, including your flight or holiday. We may also disclose your information to companies who act as "data processors" on our behalf. These purposes include administration, providing services (and contacting you where necessary), customer care, improving our service, business management and operation, re-organisation/structuring of our business (or our group companies), risk assessment, security and crime prevention/detection, research and analysis, marketing, monitoring, assessing customer purchasing preferences, dispute resolution, credit checking and debt collection. If we search against the files of credit reference agencies, they will record the search and hence the way in which you conduct your account with us may be shared with other lenders and credit agencies.

Sensitive Personal Data: Some of your Personal Data may be considered "sensitive personal data" under the Data Protection Act 1988 as amended. (This includes, for example, any information relating to health, religion, ethnic origin or political persuasion.)

Outside the European Economic Area (EEA), controls on data protection in such countries may not be as strong as the legal requirements in this country.


5. Sale of Business
We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Web Site Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.


6. Security
Your Personal Data is held on secured servers hosted by hotelbyark.com and on secured servers at our premises. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.


FOLLOW US!

SHARE THIS PAGE!

Address

799 SARTO PARK
SUTTON,
DUBLIN 13

Contacts

Email: info@agencyservicesworldwide.com
Phone: +353 (1) 4433678